For Sale By Auction | 10:00, 17 June 2026

198 Thorpe Road, Norwich, Norfolk NR1 1TJ

*Guide | £325,000 (plus fees)

  • Block of Apartments
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Tenure: Freehold

Call the team on 01603 505 100 for more information

Auction Date

Wed 17/06/2026

Auction Time

10:00

Auction Venue

Livestream Auction

High yielding residential investment consisting of five let self contained flats producing £35,640 pa

This three storey mid terrace Victorian property occupies a rectangular plot and is arranged as five self contained flats. Three are one bedroom flats and two are studio flats. It has a total gross internal area of around 200 sq/m. Currently all are let producing £2,970 pcm (£35,640 pa). This is an ideal opportunity for an investor looking for a high yielding investment. On instruction of executors.

Tenure

Freehold

Location

It is located opposite The Fat Cat public house less than a mile south east of the city centre and near the railway station.

Tenancy Details

Flat 1 is let to a on an assured periodic tenancy at £695 pcm (£8,340 pa) Flat 2 is let to a on an assured periodic tenancy at £545 pcm (£6,540 pa) Flat 3 is let to a on an assured periodic tenancy at £550 pcm (£6,600 pa) Flat 5 is let to a on an assured periodic tenancy at £730 pcm (£8,760 pa) Flat 6 is let to a on an assured periodic tenancy at £450 pcm (£5,400 pa)

Ground Floor Flat 1 (48 sq/m)

Bedroom, living room, kitchen, bathroom

Ground Floor Flat 2 (31 sq/m)

Bedroom, living room, kitchen, bathroom

First Floor Flat 5 (54 sq/m)

Bedroom, living room, kitchen, bathroom

First Floor Flat 3 (26 sq/m)

Living room / bedroom / kitchen, bathroom

First Floor Flat 6 (37 sq/m)

Living room / bedroom / kitchen, bathroom

Outside

Front gravel garden and long rear garden.

EPC Ratings By Flat

Flat 1: F, Flat 2: E, Flat 3: D, Flat 4: C, Flat 5: D, Flat 6: E

Council Tax Band

A

Energy Efficiency Rating (EPC)

Current Rating C, D, E F

Services

Interested parties are requested to make their own enquiries to the relevant authorities as to the availability of services.

Local Authority

Norwich City Council

Solicitors

Rogers and Norton (Norwich), Ref: Steven Clarke, Tel: 01603 666001

Important Notice to Prospective Buyers:

We draw your attention to the Special Conditions of Sale within the Legal Pack, referring to other charges in addition to the purchase price which may become payable. Such costs may include Search Fees, reimbursement of Sellers costs and Legal Fees, and Transfer Fees amongst others.

Additional Fees

Buyer's Premium - £600 inc VAT payable on exchange of contracts.

Administration Charge - £1200 inc VAT payable on exchange of contracts.

View Larger Map

Disclaimer: The map preview provided above is for general guidance only and may not accurately reflect the exact location or surrounding buildings. Prospective buyers and interested parties are strongly advised to independently verify the precise location and surroundings before bidding.